MHIA-header-banner600-1 

phone-banner

 

Privacy Statement

MHIA and its underwriters and representatives are bound by the obligations of the Australian Privacy Principles.

Our Privacy Policy applies to the management of "Personal information", which is essentially information or an opinion about a living individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

Information will be obtained from individuals directly where possible. Sometimes it may be collected indirectly.

Only information necessary for the arrangement and administration of MHIA's business by MHIA and its underwriters and representatives is collected. This includes information necessary to accept the risk, to assess a claim and to determine competitive and appropriate premiums. We only ask for and take into account relevant information.

MHIA and its underwriters or representatives disclose personal information to third parties who they believe are necessary to assist them in doing the above. This will include Our claims assessors, or any other person involved in the assessment or management of any claim and legal and financial advisors. These parties only use the personal information for the purposes We provided it (or if required by law).

When you give MHIA and its underwriters or representatives personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to have made or make them aware that you are providing their personal information to us, the types of third parties we may provide it to, the relevant purposes we and the third parties we disclose it to will use it for, and how they can access it. If it is sensitive information we rely on you to have obtained their consent on these matters, before supplying us with the relevant information.

You are entitled to access information about you that we have relied on in making decisions that concern your insurance with us. You also have the opportunity to correct any mistakes or inaccuracies in the information we hold about you. In special circumstances, we may decline to release information but we do not do so unreasonably. Special circumstances may include, but are not limited to, information that is subject to privacy laws, information that is protected from disclosure by law, or where the release of the information may be prejudicial to us in relation to a dispute about your insurance. Where we decline to release information, we give you reasons and you have the right to request us to review our decision through our complaints handling procedures. We provide our reasons in writing upon request.

Finally, you may also opt out of receiving materials sent by MHIA by contacting our office on (02) 4303 0300. For the full text of our Privacy Policy, contact our office or refer to our website at https://mhia.com.au/information/privacy-policy